Ion dynamics of light-emitting electrochemical cells investigated using operando X-ray spectromicroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Yasuo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (40636461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Shimpei  電力中央研究所, 材料科学研究所, 主任研究員 (30371298)
Research Collaborator MIWA Kazumoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線顕微分光 / 走査型透過X線顕微鏡 / 電気化学発光セル / オペランド分光 / X線顕微鏡 / 発光デバイス / X線分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light-emitting electrochemical cells (LEC) using ionic liquid are of interest for a new generation light source with high efficiency. We have observed the behavior of the ion distribution in LECs under operation using scanning transmission X-ray microscopy. We found that the operating current actually drives the ion movement, however, observed anion distribution was not fully described by a simple mechanism of self-organized p-n junction. Moreover, heterogeneic ion/polymer distribution due to the phase separation was found in the degraded cells.