Project/Area Number |
15K17927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Wei Qingshuo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 研究員 (30709564)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 有機半導体 / Conducting Polymer / Photobase / Doping / Thermoelectric / Semiconducting materials / Carrier Mobility / Carrier Concentration / Polymer / Photobase Generator |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work provides a platform to study the physical properties of conjugated polymers from high carrier density to low carrier density. By varying the UV-irradiation time, the carrier density in these films is precisely controlled over more than three orders of magnitude. By measuring the Seebeck coefficient of the film as a function of the UV-irradiation time, we find a maximum power factor of ~42 microW/mK2 at a carrier density of ~5 × 1020 cm-3. Thus, the use of photoinduced dedoping not only provides a platform for understanding the physical properties of conducting polymers but also is useful for developing applications requiring patterned, large-area conducting polymers.