Elastic modulus and micro- and nano-structure of a single trabecula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Satoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90730169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 骨組織 / 強度 / 海綿骨 / 骨梁 / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to propose a novel experimental method for the mechanical properties of a single trabecula by micro-cantilever bending and to investigate the elastic modulus and the micro- and nano-structure of a single trabecula in the bovine cancellous bone. As a result, elastic modulus of the single trabeculae was significantly smaller than that of the cortical bone specimens. The c-axis of the hydroxyapatite crystals in a single trabecula aligned along the longitudinal direction of the trabecula, not the bone axis. The elastic modulus did not correlate with the degree of crystal orientation, although there was a statistically significant correlation in the bone tissue including the single trabeculae and the cortical bone specimens.