Development of stochastic nonlinear finite-element method for simulating biomaterial with uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hatano Asuka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (20707202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords流体構造連成解析 / 流体構造連成 / 医用画像 / 確率有限要素法 / 血管 / 狭窄 / 造影剤 / 有限要素法 / 不確定性 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed Fluid-structure interaction finite element method for simulating flexible tube system with stenosis. The simulation results well reproduced experimental fluid velocity measurement literature data and our bifurcated phantom experiment data. Experiment and simulation showed good agreement with a temporal change of flow rate, pressure, and radius under 1 Hz square pulsatile flow.
Then we simulated convection of particle tracers generated at the inlet, imitating a gradual increase in contrast agent with 80% and 95% stenosis. With 80% stenosis, axially symmetric flow resulted in reproductive tracer distributions; however, with 95% stenosis, the direction of jet flow from the stenosis and subsequent helical flow varied every beat. We further developed and verified the stochastic nonlinear finite element method for fluid-structure interaction problem. An uncertain variable was set to the viscosity coefficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造のシミュレーションは複雑な形状がシミュレーションできればよいという確定的シミュレーションの時代を経て,材料・加工・保守などの不確定要素に由来する確率的応答を考慮に入れた信頼性工学が発展し,実際の設計に不可欠なツールとして発展してきている.生体のシミュレーションに関しても,確定的なシミュレーションを行う技術は確立してきており、生体シミュレーションにも「品質」が求められるようになってきている.本研究による生体シミュレーションの不確かさを定量化する手法の確立は,診断支援など医学的応用を考える上で必要不可欠であり生体シミュレーションが実際に社会に役立つために不可欠な基礎技術である.