Project/Area Number |
15K17933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIGUCHI Yu 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00712423)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 凝着現象 / 生体模倣 / 接着接合 / 可逆接合 / マニピュレーション / 固体間凝着現象 / 接合強度 / ヤモリ / 凝着力制御 / 接着界面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, influence of the structure inclination of a reversible adhesion type gecko inspired device incorporating the characteristics of micro/nano-structures of gecko foot hairs was clarified from both theoretical and experimental point of view. In addition, possibility of manipulation using the developed adhesive device was discussed. Specifically, manufacturing process of micro inclined structure on the surface of the devices was first investigated. By the proposed method, adhesive devices with various tip shapes were produced. From the adhesive force measurements using these devices, the effect of inclination of the structure on the adhesion force variation, and the effect of tip shape on the absorption of the surface roughness were investigated. Additionally, object manipulation using the produced adhesive device was succeeded based on these results.