Mechanics of fine structures considering surface energy and its application to shape control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kosuke  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60619815)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCapillarity / Surface energy / Microstructures / Elastocapillary / 表面エネルギー / ぬれ性 / マイクロ・ナノ工学 / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new method of manufacturing cylindrical structure in small scale was proposed. When a thin film floated on water is pulled up, it automatically deforms due to capillarity and eventually wraps liquid drop to form a cylindrical structure. The proposed method was confirmed by polymer films and rubber sheets in various dimensions. In addition, an analytical model was established to predict size of the cylindrical structure and maximum thickness of films for formation. Molecular dynamics simulation was also conducted to show the manufacturing a graphene roll from graphene sheet.