Project/Area Number |
15K17935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 頭部姿勢 / 頚部傷害 / 後面衝突 / 筋骨格モデル / 有限要素解析 / 能動的筋力 / プリクラッシュ / 有限要素モデル / 妥当性検証 / 能動的運動 / 運転姿勢 / 三次元姿勢推定 / ドライブレコーダ / 筋活動 / アクティブ乗員モデル / 被験者実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to reveal the effect of driving posture on the risk of neck injury during rear impact, investigations on the individual variations in driving postures as well as muscle activities was carried out, and an injury analysis method using active human model was newly developed. Changes in the head posture of vehicle occupants could be determined from the analysis of video images recorded using drive recorder system. Moreover, musculoskeletal model could be utilized in investigating the whole body muscle activities during postural changes. In addition, according to the result of finite element analysis, it was confirmed that changes in head posture may have an influence on the risk of neck injury during rear impact.