Qualitative evaluation for the diversity of interface strength due to fcc crystalline structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobuyuki Shishido  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00570235)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords信頼性 / 界面強度 / 電子デバイス / ナノテク / 結晶塑性 / 微視組織 / FCC金属 / その場試験 / 異種材界面 / 塑性変形 / 強度 / 単結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the diversity of fracture strength for the metal/insulator interface in semiconductor interconnects was investigated. Single crystalline copper and the interface structure consists of single crystalline copper and insulation layers were subjected to microscale mechanical test under scanning electron microscopy in order to evaluate the plasticity of single crystal copper and Cu/SiN interface strength quantitatively. Considering the obtained results, the surface energy of Cu/SiN interface strongly depends on the crystal plane orientation of Cu crystal facing to SiN layer. In addition, the diversity of resistance for Cu/SiN interface fracture is magnified by both the anisotropy of plasticity due to copper crystallinity and above-mentioned the diversity of Cu/SiN surface energy.