Sound velocity, refractive index, and thickness measurement of thin films below room temperature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagakubo Akira  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (70751113)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音速 / 薄膜 / 温度依存性 / レーザー超音波 / GHz / ナノ薄膜 / 弾性率 / 低温 / 圧電体 / 酸化物 / 屈折率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed a method to accurately measure the sound velocity of functional materials, which are widely used in wireless communication devices such as cell phone. Using home built optics, I succeeded in observing ultrasound propagations in micro-order films with two different incident angle, which enable me to measure the sound velocity, refractive index, and film thickness of the film at the same time. Furthermore, I have measured the temperature dependence of acoustic properties of functional materials such as AlN and diamond. These results contribute to device design and give many important knowledge for material science.