Study on the mechanism of solid solution strengthening in steel based on first principles calculation of dislocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2017)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Wakeda Masato  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00550203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転位 / 第一原理計算 / 固溶強化 / 鉄 / 時間粗視化モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I investigated effects of solute atoms on strength of iron based on first principles calculation of dislocation. I focused on the effect of solute atoms on screw dislocation motion. The quantitative interactions between a screw dislocation and a solute atom were evaluated based on first principles calculation. Moreover, a theoretical framework and a simulation model to predict the effects of solute species on the macroscopic mechanical properties were constructed and discussed based on the obtained interaction. These results should be fundamental knowledge to understand the solid solution strengthening of steel based on the atomistic theory.