Development of high performance composite materials based on the structure of beetle upper wing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
mukoyama kazutaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80743400)
Research Collaborator KURASHIKI Tetsusei  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30294028)
HANAKI Koushu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招聘准教授 (20336829)
LI Xingsheng  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任研究員 (00747587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords甲虫上翅構造 / 複合材料 / 一軸引張特性 / 有限要素法 / 数値モデリング / セルロースナノファイバー / DHH上翅構造 / 損傷進展解析 / CNF強化樹脂 / X線マイクロCT観察 / 3層構造 / 数値解析モデル / DHH上翅 / 断面観察 / 引張試験 / 損傷進展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study is to construct design guidelines for composite materials with compatibility of strength / rigidity and light weight based on the structure of beetle upper wing, and develop high performance composite materials. The cross section structure observation and the uniaxial tensile test were carried out on the Heracles beetle upper wing, and it was found that the upper wing structure has a three-layer structure, suggesting that the load-displacement characteristics of the upper wing with different collection angles has anisotropy. Numerical analysis model simulating the structure of upper wing was prepared and its effectiveness was demonstrated by damage evolution analysis. Cellulose nanofiber (CNF) -reinforced composite materials was prepared, and uniaxial tensile test was carried out. It was revealed that the load-displacement diagram showed nonlinear behavior and the modulus of CNF-reinforced composites had the dependence on CNF additive amount.