Development of programmable soft materials by controling residual stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Takuya  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30451660)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords座屈 / 残留応力 / 残留ひずみ / ミスフィットひずみ / エラストマ / 形状記憶ポリマー / ソフトマテリアル / しわ / 曲げ / 曲率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create programmable soft materials that can transform a 2D plane to a 3D surface by controlling residual stress, we considered two experimental systems using elastomers or shape memory polymers (SMPs). The local expansion or shrinkage in the material induces non-uniform stress fields and can lead to the out-of-plane deformation through residual swelling in the elastomer system or light absorption in the SMP system. These experimental results show that there exists a combination of the magnitude of local deformation and the length scale to maximize the resulting curvature in the experimental system where residual stress forms only in the in-plane direction or the out-of-plane direction. We also confirm that the anisotropy of local deformations leads to various modes of the out-of-plane deformation through imperfect buckling.