Project/Area Number |
15K17942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 変形特性 / 温度依存性 / 金属材料 / 応力緩和 / 異方性 / 数値シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Relaxation tests for A5182-O aluminum alloy sheet waw carried out. From the results, it was found that stress-strain curves during pre-straining at R.T. and 373K were almost the same, while stress drop during relaxation at 373K was much more significant. Additinally, stress at 573K almost disappeared during relaxation test. Secondly, bi-axial tension tests were conducted and equi-plastic work loci were obtained. The results showed that the shape of yield locus is close to the von Mises yield criteria, while it was approching Tresca yield function at 573K. Finally, warm stretching test was conducted and forming limit curves at elevated temperature was obtained. The obtained results showed that formability is increasing with increase of temperature, while forming speed did not have influence.