Multiscale nonlocal modeling of mechanical property of plastic foam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Makoto  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90432624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発泡樹脂 / マルチスケール / 不均一変形 / モデリング / デジタル画像相関法 / ひずみ場 / 応力場 / 2次均質化法 / 寸法依存性 / 発泡プラスチック / 均質化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the quantitative evaluation and theoretical modeling of the deformation behavior of the plastic foam were performed to understand the mechanical property characterized by the microscopic structure and deformation of the material. The nonuniform deformation and volume change during inelastic strain range were evaluated using the digital image correlation method. Furthermore, the effect of the microscopic scale on the macroscopic nonuniform deformation of plastic foam is investigated using the second-order homogenization method. Experimental and numerical evaluation of the nonuniform deformation and volume change during inelastic deformation of plastic foam become enabled using the proposed methods in this study.