Development of multi-physics structural analysis system for high capacitance batteries by inverse analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Yoshinao  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (20581789)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 連続体力学 / マルチフィジックス / 計算力学 / 逆問題 / 積層構造 / 薄板構造 / 二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed a structural analysis system to simulate the behaviors of each member in the battery for the decision of the design specification by using the inverse analysis. The analytical simulator and the inverse analysis code were produced and the several experiments were conducted to verify the analysis accuracy of the analysis system and select the utilizable physical quantity for the inverse analysis. From the results, the analysis system is enough to simulate the deformation of the members in the millimeter order in the situation where the base material and the electrode material can be assumed to be homogeneous in each, and the distribution of the temperature is almost uniform.