Project/Area Number |
15K17945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Japan Automobile Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Fusako 一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, 安全研究部, 研究員 (10728281)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脊柱アライメント / 頚部傷害 / 交通外傷 / 乗車姿勢 / MRI / 有限要素解析 / 交通事故 / 追突 / 後突 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the spine alignment in automotive seated postures and its effects on vertebral motion. Image data of a seated posture acquired by an upright open MRI system were utilized. Patterns of the spinal alignment were investigated by Multi Dimensional Scaling. An occupant FE model of average female size with the average female spinal alignment was developed. Then, the average male and representative spinal alignments were implemented in the model. FE simulations of rear impact sled tests were conducted with those occupant models, respectively. The average spinal alignment was kyphotic cervical and less-kyphotic thoracic spine for females, and lordotic cervical and more pronounced kyphotic thoracic spine for males. The occupant model with the female average spinal alignment exhibited spine straightening from upper thoracic vertebra level and showed larger intervertebral angular displacements in the cervical spine than the male average spinal alignment.