Elucidation of mechanism of metal/plastic direct joint using a surface fine structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Fuminobu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10739311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属・樹脂直接接合 / 射出成形 / 表面微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how various factors affect joining characteristics of metal/polymer direct joining that is produced by surface fine-structuring and injection insert molding. In terms of the fine-structuring, this study cross-sectionally investigated various structuring methods, e.g. anodization, micro-blasting, etc, and showed that the methods can produce fine-structures enabling the direct joining. Conditions of injection molding, which is another process for the direct joining, was also investigated for each structuring method in order to make a wide variety of joining samples. To evaluate joining characteristics of a single-lap joint, this study newly developed a tensile tester and tested the samples processed under various conditions. Additionally, using electron microscopic analyses of the interface, this study showed the direct joining is affected by not only anchoring but also other factors, such as chemical bonds.