Development of crystal orientation control method for high permeability of motor iron core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Terano Motoki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (90708554)
Research Collaborator YOSHINO Masahiko  東京工業大学, 工学院・機械系, 教授 (40201032)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords塑性加工 / バニシング加工 / 静的再結晶 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 金属生産工学 / 結晶工学 / 精密部品加工 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, roller burnishing is employed to introduce the shear strain into the surface of the pure iron sheet. And effects of burnishing and annealing on static recrystallization in the finished surface layer are investigated utilizing Electron Back Scattering Diffraction (EBSD) analysis technique. The generation of shear deformation was confirmed by Kernel Average Misorientation (KAM) values at the surface layer. By conducting a series of the annealing and EBSD analyses, the static recrystallization process is observed. Since enough strain energy is accumulated by the burnishing in a specimen with large shear deformation zone, the static recrystallization occurs on the burnished surface preferentially after the annealing.