Micro Electrical Discharge Machining Using High Electric Resistance Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Koyano Tomohiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (20707591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放電加工 / 微細加工 / 高抵抗材料 / シリコン / 微細軸 / 放電痕 / ナノ放電加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to decrease the material removal per single pulse discharge, high electric resistance materials such as single-crystal silicon are used for electrodes. Experimental results show that with the silicon tool electrode, the peak value of the discharge current decreases, whereas the pulse duration increases. In addition, with increasing silicon electrode resistivity, the diameter of discharge craters decreases. As a result, the minimum diameter of rods machined using a silicon block tool electrode was 0.7 micrometers, which is smaller than the diameter obtained when using a copper tool electrode.