Development of the intelligent grinding system that can predict the stock removal of the workpiece without using a sizing gauge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90630830)
Research Collaborator SAKAKURA Moriaki
OHASHI Kazuhito
TAKASHIMA Teppei
NISHI Kuya
OKANOUE Takuo
SAKAMOTO Koichi
FUJIWARA Kohei
NAKABAYASHI Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords円筒研削 / 内面研削 / 長尺工作物 / 寸法精度 / 熱変形 / 知能化 / 研削抵抗 / 研削盤 / 形状精度 / 研削 / 加工の知能化 / 研削熱 / 研削エネルギー / 工作物の熱変形挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the intelligent grinding system that can control the grinding machine by predicting the stock removal of the workpiece without using a sizing gauge. In this system, thermal deformation and residual stock removal is simulated during grinding process. As a result of this study, the size error of the ground workpiece was reduced less than 0.5 micro meters even though 2 or 3 micrometers thermal deformation occurred. The residual stock removal due to the elastic deformation of the workpiece system was predicted with 1 micro meter accuracy. Furthermore, the new grinding methods were developed to improve the shape accuracy for traverse grinding of the slender workpiece and internal grinding by a slender grinding wheel.