Development of Optimization Technique for Difficult-to-cut Material Processing Technology Using Tool Catalog Data-mining System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017)
University of Hyogo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kodama Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (60743755)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンドミル / 難削材 / データマイニング / クラスタリング / 切削条件 / 溝加工 / 小径エンドミル / 難削材料 / 微細加工 / エンドミル加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The data-mining methods using hierarchical and non-hierarchical clustering methods to help engineers decide appropriate end-milling conditions were proposed in this study. The aim of our research is to construct a system that uses clustering techniques and tool catalog data to support the decision of end-milling conditions for difficult-to-cut materials. We used the K-means method and variable cluster analysis to find tool shape parameters that had a significant relationship with the end-milling conditions listed in the catalog. We used both the principal component analysis and the response surface method to derive end-milling condition by suing significant tool shape parameters obtained by clustering. Milling experiments using a square end mill under two sets of end-milling conditions for difficult-to-cut materials showed that catalog mining can be used to derive guidelines for deciding end-milling conditions.