High quality texturing process by high speed ultrasonic turning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara keisuke  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30515812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波切削 / トライボロジー / 規則テクスチャ / 難削材 / 規則テクスチャ創生 / 被削性改善 / 規則テクスチャ生成 / 高速切削 / トライボロジー特性 / 加工面テクスチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to establish high speed ultrasonic turning technique which improves cutting performances and generates periodical texture on the machined surface was studied. 1st step, turning experiments of electromagnetic stainless steel were carried out. As results, the technique can improve chip discharge properties and generate periodical texture on the machined surface. Tribological properties (average and maximum friction coeficients) of the generated textures were improved copared with ordinary turning. Next, high speed ultrasonic turning experiments for titanium alloy which is known as difficult to machine material were carried out. As results, high speed ultrasonic turning can improve cutting performance (reduce chatter vibration, tool worn out and cutting resistance). And the technique can generate periodical texture on the machined surface simultaniously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,一般的に加工が難しいとされる,特殊ステンレス,チタン合金の加工性を向上できることを確認した.また,切削性能を改善すると同時に,切削面に規則的な凹凸(テクスチャという)を同時に生成することが可能となり,製品の外観・質感を超音波切削により意図的に変えたり,摩擦特性を改善できるようになった.これにより,機能性表面の生成を切削加工と同時に行えるため,工程数・時間の短縮にも寄与できると考える.本技術は,金型加工や転写ローラーなどへの技術展開も可能と考えており,これらを活用した新たな技術の発展に貢献できると考える.