Electric discharge machining of micro complex hole using active flow of electro conjugate fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Kensei  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (60708618)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微細放電加工 / 電界共役流体 / ECFジェット / サーボ送り / ピエゾステージ / 高アスペクト比加工 / ハイスピードカメラ / 流速 / 電解研磨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, for the purpose of improving the processing speed, the processing accuracy and the processing limit depth by stable processing in the fine electrical discharge machining, electrical discharge machining of a micro complex hole by using an electro conjugate fluid in which flow occurs in the machining liquid by voltage application . As a result, the influence of the tip shape of the tool electrode on the flow in the gap was clarified. In addition, it was found that when ECF is used, the characteristics of micro electrical discharge machining are clarified and processing with aspect ratio of 20 or more becomes possible. Furthermore, stable electric discharge machining was realized even when the tool electrode was not rotated.