An efficient approach for shape modeling of microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagai Yukie  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20586002)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線CTスキャン / 織物構造 / 形状モデリング / 織り物構造 / X線CT / CTボリューム / 偏微分 / 繊維構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays materials with complex inner structures have been gathering attention in the manufacturing industry due to their abilities to realize higher stiffness with lighter weight than the traditional solid structures. In this project, we dealt with such a structure consisting of woven strips.
For guaranteeing the material’s physical advantages mentioned above, investigating the structure is necessary. X-ray CT scanning is the best way for this purpose, because of its ability of non-destructive measurement. However, for woven structures which are consisting of thin strips, it is hard to properly decompose strips and obtaining high resolution CT volumes.
Here we first investigated the parameter setting suitable for CT scanning of woven strip structures and then we developed an algorithm to extract individual strip edges from CT volumes of woven structures. We also showed the efficiency of this algorithm with real CT data.