Study on impeller dynamics in blood and its application to additional functions in a magnetically-levitated ventricular assist device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hijikata Wataru  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (30618947)
Research Collaborator SHINSHI Tadahiko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60272720)
MARUYAMA Osamu  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30358064)
SAKOTA Daisuke  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (40588670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 人工心臓 / 血液ポンプ / 粘度 / 流量推定 / 血栓 / 血液凝固 / 補助人工心臓 / 血液凝固検出 / 血液粘度 / センサレス計測 / 磁気浮上血液ポンプ / センサレス / 血液粘度計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ventricular assist devices (VADs) have been used for a long-term support of heart failure patients. In addition to the development of the devices, development of technologies to improve both QOL and survival rate is also desired these days. In this study, we have developed a method for measuring the blood viscosity in a sensorless manner and applied it to high-accurate estimation of the flow rate and detection of blood coagulation.
In this method, sinusoidal current is applied to the electromagnet and impeller is vibrated. By measuring the phase difference of the impeller displacement and current in the electromagnet, blood viscosity was estimated. This method is applied to the flow rate estimation, which consists of the motor torque, rotational speed of the impeller and viscosity. Finally, the coagulation of porcine blood inside the pump was detected by measuring the viscosity of blood.