Project/Area Number |
15K17960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Sunami Yuta 東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (10709702)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | トライボロジー / ウェブハンドリング / 画像認識 / トラフ / 制御 / プラスチックフィルム / フィルム / ミスアライメント / 印刷技術 / ロール・ツー・ロール / 折れしわ / 画像処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, roll-to-roll-printed-electronics has attracted attention to manufacture flexible devices such as polymer electrolyte fuel cell or lithium-ion secondary battery. The process can mass-produce flexible devices because the process continuously forms electric circuit by dropping conductive ink on film which is transported by many rollers. However, the process has not been put to practical use because there are many problems in this process. As the example of these defects which are occurring in the process, there are trough and wrinkling. If these defects occur in the process, performance of formed circuit significantly decreases. Consequently, we need to prevent defects. Therefore, in this study, we constructed preventing mechanism of these defects by image recognition technique.