Study on High Stiffness of Hydrostatic Bearings using Low Viscosity Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Masaaki  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (70434032)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流体潤滑軸受 / 静圧軸受 / 水潤滑軸受 / 高剛性化 / 消費動力低減 / 剛性 / 高剛性 / 消費動力 / 低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to improve characteristics of hydrostatic bearings with a low viscosity lubricating fluid such as water, new bearing structures, (i) bearing structure provided with porous land region for achieving high load capacity (ii) a compact and high response flow regulating mechanism for realizing high bearing stiffness, (iii) a novel structure for reducing bearing consumption power, were proposed, and its usefulness was investigated experimentally and numerically. Based on the results of this research, it was consequently found that the consumption power can be reduced by about 20% while improving the load capacity and stiffness of hydrostatic bearings using low viscosity fluid such as water.