Study on low friction lubrication mechanism in the combination condition of additives and the method for evaluation of the lubrication performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOita University (2016-2017)
Kurume National College of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
OTSU Takefumi  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10634488)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 境界潤滑 / 添加剤 / 低摩擦 / 有機モリブデン系添加剤 / 併用条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the boundary lubrication properties in the combination condition of lubricant additives were investigated, and the method for evaluation of lubrication performance was proposed in order to accomplish the low friction machine system. It was revealed from the friction test results that the low friction properties were improved by the combination condition of molybdenum dithiocarbamate (MoDTC) and phosphate additives. In addition, the condition using molybdenum phosphate was proposed as a new type additive condition having lower friction coefficient. Moreover, the relationship between the friction performance of MoDTC and operating conditions, and the radar chart method for evaluation of performance were proposed through the discussion of the test results.