Study about low friction phenomena of hydrogenated DLC films by surface topography controlling and boron-doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yuuki Tokuta  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部表面・化学技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (30633515)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 表面改質 / ダイヤモンド・ライク・カーボン膜 / 非晶質炭素薄膜 / 非晶質炭素膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to control the structure of wear debris of DLC films by optimization of triboplasma occurred between sliding interface. To control the triboplasma phenomena, we focused on the optimization of electric conductivity of DLC films by boron doping. From the results of experiment, we confirmed that the electric conductivity is controllable by boron doping into the films, however, wear resistance of films were deteriorated. Based on these results, we focused on chlorine-doping into the films as a new method to improve the friction and wear properties of DLC films in non-lubricated conditions. As a results of test, we confirmed that the chlorine-doped films indicate superior friction properties compared with non-doped films. We revealed that the liquefied chlorinated tribofilm was formed at the sliding interface by friction. And it is thought that this tribofilm played a role of lubricants and reducing friction coefficient were achieved.