Measurement of radical and degradation in small scale plasma for plasma medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Satoshi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70742394)
Research Collaborator Nishiyama Hideya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ / 気泡流動 / 水質浄化 / キャピラリー放電 / 界面 / 気泡界面挙動 / 細管内放電 / 難分解性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a discharge measurement of capillary discharge to clarify the pollutant decomposing effect of plasma in a small scale.We found that by using two pipes which has different diameters makes it possible to transport a discharged bubble in a capillary toward one direction.A high-speed camera was used to investigate the bubble dynamics responsible for the pumping effect, which is achieved by selecting the shape of the capillary such that the bubble ejections within enhance the “self-repetition” action required for the pumping motion. A theoretical model was developed to investigate the pumping mechanism. We solve the problems associated with liquid oscillations in the U-shaped water reservoir by employing a non-uniform cross-sectional area in our model. The chemical reactivity of the device was confirmed by using emission spectroscopy of OH radical and by measuring the decomposition of methylene blue.