Development of pressure-velocity gradient measurement probe and clarification of the turbulent mechanism of jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iwano Koji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20750285)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords圧力・速度勾配相関 / 噴流 / 乱流 / レイノルズ応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed new probes that can simultaneously measure pressure and velocity gradient in order to directly investigate the process of Reynolds stress disappearance in turbulent flow, that is, the isotropization process of turbulence. The values of the pressure-velocity gradient correlation obtained from the Reynolds stress balance and that obtained from the direct measurement by the developed probes agree well inside the velocity half-width of the planer jet, and the measurement accuracy of the developed probes was confirmed. In addition, by using wavelet analysis, it became clear that there is interaction between scales in the isotropization process of turbulence.