Energy transfer in anisotropic hydrodynamic turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Naoto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80512730)
Research Collaborator TAKAOKA Masanori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流体乱流 / 異方性 / 乱流の共存 / ヒステリシス / エネルギー輸送 / エネルギー散逸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the angular velocity of the system in rotating turbulence is varied, the transitions between quasi-two-dimensional anisotropic flow and isotropic three-dimensional flow occurs at different angular velocities. Namely, the transition shows a hysteresis. The quasi-two-dimensional anisotropic flow consists of inertial-wave turbulence, three-dimensional eddy turbulence, and large-scale columnar vortex. In stratified turbulence, anisotropy, dominance of internal waves, and validity of weak turbulence are evaluated from viewpoint of the linear time scale of internal waves and the nonlinear time scales of eddies. It was found that viscous dissipation at small wave numbers is not small in both rotating turbulence and stratified turbulence. This suggests that the viscous dissipation plays an important role in mechanism of formation and maintenance of coexist of different kinds of turbulence.