Three dimensional analysis of the vertical jet in a density stratified fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okino Shinya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30711808)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords密度成層 / 高シュミット数 / ジェット / 乱流遷移 / 内部重力波 / 塩分成層流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow around a sphere descending at a constant speed in a salt-stratified fluid is investigated by the shadowgraph method and the PIV method. The thickness of the axisymmetric jet behind the sphere is estimated by the square root of the Froude number divided by the Reynolds number in accordance with the prediction by a dimensional analysis. We have found that the jet becomes turbulent in a very strongly stratified fluid (at the Froude number less than 0.1) even though the Reynolds number is as small as 50. Our direct numerical simulations have reproduced the non-axisymmetric/axisymmetric vortex shedding at the Froude number larger than 10, which was observed by the previous experiments.