Fundamental study on Seebeck effect in liquid induced by thermophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Tetsuro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00708670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子流体力学 / 熱泳動 / 熱電効果 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 界面現象 / マイクロ・ナノ流体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature gradient in continuous fluids induces the motion of dispersed micro/nano particles even when fluids are motionless. This phenomenon is known as thermophoresis and is expected to develop a novel control technique of the particle motion. However, the driving mechanism of thermophoresis is not yet fully understood. In this research, we carried out some experimental studies to investigate thermoelectric effect in water solution. Thermoelectric effect is expected to play a key role in thermophoresis. In fact, we found that the addition of NaOH to water solution reverses the direction of thermophoresis of micro particles. Moreover, we developed an on-chip microfluidic device which utilizes thermophoresis for the control of microparticle motion.