Mathematical modeling of dynamic wetting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Omori Takeshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70467546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords濡れ / 数値流体力学 / 分子動力学 / Navier境界条件 / Cahn-Hilliardモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the microscopic and apparent dynamic contact angles was elucidated by means of continuum dynamics (Navier-Stokes-Canh-Hilliard equations) simulation and molecular dynamics simulation, where the fluids were confined between two solid walls. In the present study, both the microscopic and apparent dynamic contact angles were measured in a well-controlled and unambiguous way, which is essential to the true understanding of dynamic wetting.