Measurement and control of the group of bacteria in a confined region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Tonau  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80452548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細菌 / べん毛 / 集団運動 / 走化性 / 微小領域 / バイオ流体力学 / キャピラリアッセイ / バイオフィルム / 微生物 / 時空間構造 / アクティブマター(自走粒子) / 流動 / ゆらぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand mechanism of the collective motion in a dense suspension of swimming bacteria and to control the collective motion. Results are as follows: (1) collective motion of bacteria can be confined in a circular pool on an agar medium with the size of 10 micrometers, which is made with ultrafine glass needle operated by a micromanipulator. (2) Accumulating bacteria around the tip of a capillary with an attractant were observed. When a cell swims toward the attractant, frequency of the tumble of a cell decreases (from 0.5 Hz to 0.3 Hz). (3) Motion of microbeads in the bacterial suspension was analyzed. The mean square displacement (MSD) of the microbeads is different from Brownian motion in the sense that the time exponent of the MSD is 1.7 - 1.8, whereas that of a Brownian particle is exactly 1.