Highly precise and contactless liquid manipulation by acoustic levitation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Koji  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90647918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音場浮遊液滴 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 非接触流体制御 / 並進運動 / 微粒化 / 音場浮遊法 / 液滴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of the liquid properties on an unsteady translational motion and an atomization behavior of an acoustically levitated droplet in order to actively control a noncontact levitated droplet in air. In this study, pure water, ethanol (effect of the surface tension), and glycerin (effect of the viscosity) were used as test fluids to systematically clarify the effect of liquid property on the levitation stability of droplet. The model of the unsteady translational motion was proposed based on a high-speed observation of a droplet behavior and a measurement of a sound pressure field. We also succeeded an observation of an interfacial instability and atomization process of a levitated droplet at a high spatio-temporal resolution. The experimental data was compared with the existing theory for considering the mechanism of an atomization of an acoustically levitated droplet.