Investigation of interaction effect between a three-dimensional boundary layer and a streamwise vortex in a transonic flow using particle image velocimetry specialized for boundary layer measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Koike Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (40547064)
Research Collaborator KUSUNOSE Kazuhiro
SATO Mamoru
KATO Hiroyuki
ITO Yasushi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボルテックスジェネレータ / 衝撃波 / 遷音速流れ / 境界層 / はく離 / 縦渦 / バフェット / 剥離 / 粒子画像流速測定法 / 高Reynolds数遷音速風洞 / 遷音速バフェット / ステレオ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern aircrafts fly at the speed of transonic which is a little lower than sonic speed. On this condition, a strong compression wave, a shock wave, sometimes appears and vibrates on the wing because of the turbulence and the change of the flight condition caused by collision avoidance and so on. Since the shock wave vibration is harmful for the aircraft safety, we investigated small vanes, vortex generators (VG), that have ability to suppress the shock wave vibration.
Wind tunnel experiments were conducted to validate the numerical simulation which showed the influence of the wing sweep angle on the VG’s effect. The velocity distributions around a shock wave and a vortex were measured using a particle image velocimetry. The results clearly showed the large low speed region on the up-wash side of the vortex when the wing had no sweep angle. It partially validates the result of the numerical simulation.