Determination of optical properties for biological tissue based on radiative transport model in fine structure of biological tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00632580)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体内光伝搬 / ふく射輸送方程式 / 光学特性値 / 生体光イメージング / 微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to examine light propagation in biological tissue with fine structure using the radiative transfer equation, and to determine the optical properties of the tissues using an inverse algorithm.
Firstly, an accurate and efficient numerical scheme was developed for solving the radiative transfer equation in highly forward-directed scattering media such as biological tissue.From the numerical results of the RTE, the transition length and time from ballistic light to diffusive light were evaluated as a function of the optical properties. Secondly,the time-resolved profiles of light in agricultural and food products were measured and the in-vivo and ex-vivo optical properties of them were evaluated using the inverse analysis. It was suggested the optical properties were related with the structural properties.