Development of a Viewer for Combustion Process in Reciprocating Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uemichi Akane  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10734155)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃焼 / 着火遅れ時間 / マイクロフローリアクタ / Livengood-Wu積分 / マイクロフローリアクター / 標準燃料 / レシプロエンジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on a microflow reactor (MFR) as a method to capture the ignition phenomenon occurring in a reciprocating engine and examined a method to easily estimate the ignition delay time. Specifically, we proposed an estimation method that combines ignition position information and ignition delay time using "Livengood - Wu integral." We conducted experiments using a mixed fuel of normal heptane and iso-octane, which is a standard fuel for evaluating knocking in engine. As a result of these experiments, it is possible to obtain an ignition photograph even with very lean premixture in MFR, that is difficult to obtain in other numerical calculations and experiments. This leads that it is possible to estimate the ignition delay time under the super lean burn condition.