Breat figure based additive manufacturing of single-walled carbon nanotubes for innovative solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
崔 可航  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20749014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱工学 / 太陽電池 / ナノ材料
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
This project targets at high-efficiency of organic and perovskite solar cells, and at the same time investigate the underlying mechanisms of fluid-nanomaterials interaction. The research achievement is summarized as follows:
1 We have proposed a new architecture for organic solar cell which employs molybdenum oxide-SWNT nanocomposite layer as transparent electron blocking electrode. The low-lying work function of molybdenum oxide served as p-type dopant for SWNTs, which results in a three-fold decrease in the sheet resistance of SWNTs. The doping effect of molybdenum oxide was confirmed by UV-vis-NIR absorption spectroscopy and photoelectron yield spectroscopy. The SWNT organic solar cell in this work showed a power conversion efficiency of 6.04%. Flexible application shows 3.91% efficiency and is capable of withstanding a severe cyclic flex test. The research results were published in Journal of the American Chemical Society.
2 We further investigated the breath-figure interaction between fluid and SWNTs by modulating the diameters of SWNTs. We have proposed a new catalyst design paradigm which utilizes the anchoring effect between Co and Cu. The diameter of SWNTs was reduced from 2 nm to 0.75 nm, with the Raman G/D ratio kept over 30. The result has been submitted to Nanoscale (now under review) presented in several conferences as invited speech (see 学会発表).
The fluid-nanomaterial interaction and additive manufacturing of SWNT architecture will be continued at MIT under the support of MIT-UTokyo International Science and Technology Initiative.