Synthesis of small diameter single-walled carbon nanotubes and their application in Si heterojunction solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
XIANG Rong  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20740096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90209700)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノ材料 / ナノチューブ / 合成制御 / 太陽電池 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / single-walled CNT / catalyst / Co-W / chirality / solar cell / carbon nanotube / Band gap engineering / TEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) are representative 1D nano-material and possess many exceptional properties. Many applications have bee proposed. In this project, we focus on two issues in SWNT research. First, we performed diameter and chirality controlled synthesis of SWNTs. Sub-nm vertically aligned SWNTs are obtained from Co-Cu catalyst, and (12,6) enriched SWNTs are successfully synthesized from sputter Co-W catalyst. Second, we introduced VA-SWNT in a solar cell as the replacement of metal transparent conductive electrode. The SWNTs based are found to be effective in a solar cell with power conversion efficiency of 10%. This value can be further improved to about 12% by putting a PMMA coating layer.