Thermal radiation control by metamaterial and application to solar thermophotovoltaic power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Atsushi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20529614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords波長選択性ふく射制御 / メタマテリアル / サーマルフォトニクス / 太陽エネルギー / 熱光起電力発電 / サーモプラズモニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted fundamental research on solar thermophotovoltaic (Solar-TPV) power generation. Key technologies in this study are solar-selective absorbers and wavelength-selective emitters. Therefore, we focused on metamaterials that can flexibly control radiative properties. We designed the metamaterial structure based on theory and numerical analysis and succeeded in obtaining performance almost as designed as Solar-TPV emitter. We also showed that the photovoltaic power generation is possible in the experiment in the vacuum. We also proposed a metamaterial using a core-shell type nanoparticle array and fishnet type for solar-selective absorbers. In addition, we have also studied large-area wavelength- selective emitter in the infrared region.