Development of ice thermal storage system combined with absorption refrigerator for utilization of low grade unutilized heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Tatsunori  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30508247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords未利用エネルギー / 吸収式冷凍機 / 吸着式冷凍機 / スラリー / 固液二相流 / 蓄熱 / 固液相変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We will develop the ice thermal storage system combined with sorption refrigerator to convert the unutilized heat into useful cooling energy for refrigeration. In the present system, ice slurry is produced in the evaporator of the sorption refrigerator. As the advantage of this system, we can transport ice slurry over a long distance by the pipe transportation. As the results the investigations, we showed the usefulness of the system because the efficiency of the system is high. We showed the operation condition to maximize the efficiency. Moreover, we clarified the technique to avoid the pipe blockage in the ice slurry flow. We can realize the continuous operation of the system by using the technique.