Establishment of combustion-diagnosis technique for turbulent premixed flame by chemiluminescence spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hideki  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80383488)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃焼 / 乱流予混合火炎 / 化学発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the efficiency of combustion equipment and reduce the environmental load, it is effective to adopt turbulent premixed combustion that positively introduces turbulence. However, the introduction of excessive turbulence is thought to cause local quenching by flame stretch. This indicates that there is a limit to the combustion promotion effect due to turbulence, and clarifying the limit is a very important problem in designing a high efficiency and a high load combustor. Therefore, in this study, I established of combustion-diagnosis technique for turbulent premixed flame by chemiluminescence spectroscopy.