Effects of hydrogen gas on the electrical and thermal properties of metal film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Takanobu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 技術職員 (60591196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素検知器 / MEMSセンサ / 白金薄膜 / デバイス開発 / 水素センサ / 常温駆動形 / MEMS / 水素漏洩検知器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to measure the changes of electrical and thermal properties of metal film when exposuring to hydrogen gas. Also, the feasibility of developing a hydrogen sensor by using the "micro-beam" metal film is discussed based on the measurement results. We developed a gas supplying system using a handmade vacuum chamber. We also fabricated a platinum film MEMS sensor on a silicon substrate across a trench. We examined the effects of exposuring of time to the hydrogen gas, gas pressure and measurement temperature on the electrical-thermal properties of platinum film MEMS sensor. The electrical resistance of the sensor in hydrogen gas was 3 % smaller than the original value. Furthermore, the decrease of electrical resistance was irreversible.