Research of thermodynamics of self rewetting fluids to achieve enhanced boiling heat transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Toshihiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 助教 (00711540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面張力 / 気液界面 / 気液平衡 / 1-ブタノール水溶液 / 自己浸濡性流体 / 分子動力学 / 化学物理 / 熱工学 / 計算物理 / ブタノール水溶液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of surface tension rise with increasing temperature of self rewetting fluids which is candidate working fluid for high performance boiling heat transfer is investigated. Using all-atom molecular dynamics simulations, liquid--vapor equilibrium of 1-butanol aqueous solutions is obtained. 1-butanol aqueous solutions is typical example of self rewetting fluid. By changing temperature at constant concentration, surface tension, surface excess, and the behavior of 1-butanol molecules at the interface are studied and the relation among them is discussed.