Cavity-enhanced absorption spectroscopy for high-temperature chemical kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsugi Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90634668)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温化学反応 / 燃焼反応 / 衝撃波管 / 広帯域キャビティ増幅吸収分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel method for studying high temperature reaction kinetics has been developed and applied to some high temperature reactions. In this method, transient absorption spectra of shock-heated sample gases are recorded by using broadband cavity-enhanced absorption spectroscopy technique. Kinetics of thermal decomposition reaction of nitrogen dioxide and formation and decomposition reactions of formaldehyde have been studied by using the method developed. The results demonstrated the applicability of the method to kinetic studies of high-temperature reactions. The method has also been applied to investigate the high-temperature reactions of nitromethane, benzyl radical, and anisole, for which new kinetic and mechanistic insights have been obtained.