Project/Area Number |
15K17992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Hiroaki 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60371598)
KUROSE Ryoichi 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70371622)
FUJITA Osamu 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10183930)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Hiroyasu
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 微粉炭燃焼 / 数値シミュレーション / 揮発分 / 熱分解 / すす / 非定常解析 / 固体粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A model that can reproduce the phenomena of soot formation from the volatile matter evolved from solid particles for the unsteady numerical simulation of solid combustion field has been developed. 13 species including tar are postulated as volatile matter. The model can take into account the effect of particle heating rate on the amount of volatile matter and its evolution rate. The large eddy simulation of the 4 kW coal combustion filed with the developed model was conducted. As a result, the tendency of the soot volume fraction distribution predicted by the numerical simulation was consistent with that obtained by the optical measurement. The high accuracy of the developed model was validated by the comparison.