Crash safety of unmanned vehicles for pedestrian protection
Project/Area Number |
15K17993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 衝突安全 / 歩行者保護 / アクティブバンパ / 直列弾性アクチュエータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Small unmanned vehicles moving on sidewalks must have high collision safety in order to avoid injury when collision accidents with pedestrians occur. In this study, we proposed an active bumper with a series elastic actuator in order to generate a desired force applied to the bumper and ensure collision safety performance even in case of failure of the active bumper. The series elastic actuator consists of an elastic element in series with a table driven by a ball screw and servo motor. The optimal motor torque for minimizing the maximum deflection of the object of the collision is derived, and it is shown that the active bumper with the series elastic actuator have high collision safety.